Pandora Pond swimming warning lifted

A swimming warning on Pandora Pond in Napier has been lifted this tonight following two water sample tests coming back clear.

 

Hawke's Bay District Health Board Medical Officer of Health Dr Nicholas Jones says based on today’s test results, the risk of swimming in the pond is now within the safe swimming guideline's acceptable levels. However, authorities would continue to closely monitor and investigate possible sources.

 

"We note that large numbers of birds can be present from time-to-time in the pond and risk may be elevated at these times."

 

High levels of bacteria were detected in a regular weekly water sample taken from Pandora Pond earlier this week by Hawke's Bay Regional Council staff.  HBRC informed the Hawke's Bay District Health Board and Napier City Council and then immediately undertook two consecutive re-samples.

 

The DHB issued a public warning not to swim in the pond until further notice and Napier City Council erected warning signs. A sanitary survey was also undertaken to try and ascertain the source of the contamination.

 

Hawke's Bay Regional Council Group Manager Resource Management Iain Maxwell says the high result is either an anomaly or a one-off event but staff will continue investigations to try and determine the cause.

 

HBRC will also continue with daily samples until Monday to ascertain whether this was a one-off event.

 

← Back to the Latest News

Post your comment

Comments

No one has commented on this page yet.