Current public health warnings and alerts

THIS WARNING HAS NOW BEEN LIFTED Shellfish Biotoxin Warning for Hawke's Bay - 18 May 2018

The Ministry for Primary Industries today (18 May) extended a public health warning against collecting shellfish in the Hawke’s Bay region. The affected area now extends from Mahanga Beach in Mahia and covers the entire coastline down to the southern end of Porangahau Beach. The warning has been issued due to paralytic shellfish toxins being detected at levels of concern. 

There are also warnings in place for the Bay of Islands and the Pelorus and Kenepuru Sounds.

Find out more

Collecting Shellfish and Keeping Them Safe

Shellfish Biotoxin Warning for Hawke's Bay - 9 May 2018

The Ministry for Primary Industries today (9 May) issued a public health warning against collecting shellfish in the Hawke's Bay region from Cape Kidnappers to the north end of Māhanga Beach near Māhia due to paralytic shellfish toxins being detected at levels of concern. Read more here  If you feel unwell contact Healthline 0800 611 116 or your family doctor. The on-call Health Protection Officer can be contacted on 06 878 8109.

Pandora Pond: Swimming warning downgraded to 'Caution Advised' - 20 March 2018

The swim warning that has been in place in Pandora Pond has today been downgraded to ‘caution advised’.

Caution Advised: Overall this site is considered a moderate infection risk. Avoid swimming in water for at least 2-3 days after heavy rain, or if the water appears discoloured. Read more here

Swimming warning to remain in place at Wairoa River - 31 January 2018 

Swimming warnings remain in place at Wairoa River where an investigation is ongoing by Hawke’s Bay Regional Council and Hawke’s Bay District Health Board into recent high levels of E.coli contamination. Read more here 

Nuhaka River Swimming Warning Read the media release from 21 December here. 

 

Click here to read the Public Health Advice newsletters